What CMS » MediaWiki



Market Share History

This chart shows the history of detected websites using MediaWiki

CMS Versions: Major

Percentage of detected CMS versions

Major VersionPercent
Version 1100.00%

CMS Versions: Minor

Minor VersionPercent
Version 1.3116.88%
Version 1.306.250%
Version 1.298.438%
Version 1.2811.56%
Version 1.278.438%
Version 1.267.500%
Version 1.256.563%
Version 1.245.625%
Version 1.2311.25%
Version 1.222.813%
Version 1.201.563%
Version 1.198.125%
Version 1.181.875%
Version 1.170.625%
Version 1.160.625%
Version 1.151.875%

Popular Sites Using MediaWiki

We detected the following sites were using MediaWiki






How We Detect Installations of MediaWiki


A CMS will sometimes include a meta tag within the html of each page. This is usually a "generator" tag like <meta name="generator" content="What CMS" /> but could also be "application-name", "Powered-By" or anyting else the CMS creators decide to use.


If a CMS doesn't have meta tags, it will often have other uniquely identifiable html markup. This can range from unique html comments, ids or classes.

Let us know if you have any suggestions on how we can better detect MediaWiki installations

Compare MediaWiki

What CMS Is This Site Using?

Currently Detecting 331 Content Management Systems

Dedicated Content Management System Detection