What CMS » MediaWiki



MediaWiki

mediawiki.org



Market Share By Site Popularity

Alexa RankCMS RankMarket Share
Most Popular Sites < 1,000#142.914%
Very Popular Sites < 10,000#211.341%
Popular Sites < 100,000#310.498%
Less Popular Sites < 1,000,000#750.077%
All Sites#750.077%

Market Share History

This chart shows the history of detected websites using MediaWiki.  
In the last 6 months, market share has decreased 16.30% from 0.092% to 0.077%


CMS Versions: Major

Percentage of detected CMS versions

Major VersionPercent
Version 1100.00%

CMS Versions: Minor


Minor VersionPercent
Version 1.331.739%
Version 1.323.652%
Version 1.3116.64%
Version 1.3010.32%
Version 1.296.319%
Version 1.288.058%
Version 1.279.507%
Version 1.268.522%
Version 1.255.101%
Version 1.244.638%
Version 1.238.406%
Version 1.223.536%
Version 1.211.333%
Version 1.201.043%
Version 1.193.536%
Version 1.181.507%
Version 1.170.928%
Version 1.162.319%
Version 1.152.087%
Version 1.140.464%
Version 1.130.232%
Version 1.00.116%

Top Level Domains

Websites using MediaWiki were found on 93 top level domains

Top Level DomainsPercent
Commercial (.com)29.35%
Organization (.org)26.53%
Network (.net)7.612%
Germany (.de)7.497%
Russia (.ru)4.902%
Info (.info)3.345%
United Kingdom (.uk)1.153%
Netherlands (.nl)1.096%
France (.fr)1.096%
Pitcairn Islands (.pl)1.096%
European Union (.eu)0.923%
Education (.edu)0.807%
Brazil (.br)0.750%
Italy (.it)0.634%
Spain (.es)0.577%
Switzerland (.ch)0.577%
Romania (.ro)0.577%
Israel (.il)0.519%
Hungary (.hu)0.461%
Austria (.at)0.461%
Czech Republic (.cz)0.461%
India (.in)0.404%
Columbia (.co)0.404%
Norway (.no)0.404%
Iran (.ir)0.404%
Australia (.au)0.346%
Greece (.gr)0.346%
Palau (.pw)0.346%
XYZ (.xyz)0.346%
Argentina (.ar)0.288%
Sweden (.se)0.288%
Finland (.fi)0.231%
Soviet Union (.su)0.231%
Canada (.ca)0.231%
Poland (.pl)0.231%
China (.cn)0.173%
Turkey (.tr)0.173%
Estonia (.ee)0.173%
Cocos (Keeling) Islands (.cc)0.173%
Korea, South (Republic of Korea) (.kr)0.173%
Ukraine (.ua)0.173%
Biz (.biz)0.173%
Japan (.jp)0.173%
Niue (.nu)0.115%
British Indian Ocean Territory (.io)0.115%
Denmark (.dk)0.115%
Mexico (.mx)0.115%
Tokelau (.tk)0.115%
Pro (.pro)0.115%
Lithuania (.lt)0.115%
Vietnam (.vn)0.115%
Belgium (.be)0.115%
Tonga (.to)0.115%
Taiwan (Republic of China) (.tw)0.115%
Mali (.ml)0.115%
Slovenia (.si)0.115%
Serbia (.rs)0.115%
Top (.top)0.058%
United States of America (.us)0.058%
Coop (.coop)0.058%
Chile (.cl)0.058%
Montserrat (.ms)0.058%
Tuvalu (.tv)0.058%
Win (.win)0.058%
Central African Republic (.cf)0.058%
Online (.online)0.058%
Isle of Man (.im)0.058%
Ireland (.ie)0.058%
Cat (.cat)0.058%
Mobi (.mobi)0.058%
Slovakia (.sk)0.058%
Moldova (.md)0.058%
Gabon (.ga)0.058%
Live (.live)0.058%
Kazakhstan (.kz)0.058%
Guatemala (.gt)0.058%
Tech (.tech)0.058%
Club (.club)0.058%
Cuba (.cu)0.058%
Montenegro (.me)0.058%
Iceland (.is)0.058%
Northern Mariana Islands (.mp)0.058%
Anguilla (.ai)0.058%
Liechtenstein (.li)0.058%
Space (.space)0.058%
Zimbabwe (.zw)0.058%
RĂ©union (.re)0.058%
Ecuador (.ec)0.058%
Tunisia (.tn)0.058%
Life (.life)0.058%
French Southern and Antarctic Lands (.tf)0.058%
British Virgin Islands (.vg)0.058%
Tajikistan (.tj)0.058%

Popular Sites Using MediaWiki

We detected the following sites were using MediaWiki


wikihow.com


moegirl.org


wikisource.org


ecured.cu


huijiwiki.com


stardewvalleywiki.com


How We Detect Installations of MediaWiki

Meta

A CMS will sometimes include a meta tag within the html of each page. This is usually a "generator" tag like <meta name="generator" content="What CMS" /> but could also be "application-name", "Powered-By" or anyting else the CMS creators decide to use.

Markup

If a CMS doesn't have meta tags, it will often have other uniquely identifiable html markup. This can range from unique html comments, ids or classes.


Let us know if you have any suggestions on how we can better detect MediaWiki installations

Compare MediaWiki



What CMS Is This Site Using?

Currently Detecting 467 Content Management Systems


Dedicated Content Management System Detection