MediaWiki



0.105%
Top 1M Market Share

Market Share By Site Popularity

With a 0.24 percentage point decrease since 2020-10-18, the detection rating for has fallen the most amongst Most Popular Sites.

Alexa RankWebsitesMarket ShareMarket Share Change
Most Popular Sites < 1,000212.100% -10.26%
Very Popular Sites < 10,0001121.120% -0.97%
Popular Sites < 100,0003450.345% -3.09%
Less Popular Sites < 1,000,0001,0470.105% 2.94%
All Sites2,9810.025% -3.85%

Market Share History

This chart shows the history of detected websites using .  
In the last 6 months, market share has decreased 3.85% from 0.026% to 0.025%


CMS Versions: Major

Percentage of detected CMS versions

Major VersionPercent
Version 1100.00%

CMS Versions: Minor


Minor VersionPercent
Version 1.3614.19%
Version 1.358.930%
Version 1.348.162%
Version 1.3313.17%
Version 1.324.311%
Version 1.3112.84%
Version 1.304.973%
Version 1.292.965%
Version 1.283.662%
Version 1.274.890%
Version 1.264.028%
Version 1.251.996%
Version 1.242.492%
Version 1.233.083%
Version 1.221.795%
Version 1.210.957%
Version 1.200.661%
Version 1.192.540%
Version 1.180.921%
Version 1.170.543%
Version 1.161.429%
Version 1.150.992%
Version 1.140.295%
Version 1.130.177%

Top Level Domains

Websites using were found on 108 top level domains

Top Level DomainsPercent
Commercial (.com)27.86%
Organization (.org)24.07%
Network (.net)7.082%
Germany (.de)6.402%
Russia (.ru)4.220%
Austria (.at)4.006%
Info (.info)2.897%
Netherlands (.nl)1.359%
France (.fr)1.359%
United Kingdom (.uk)1.216%
Australia (.au)1.144%
Education (.edu)1.037%
Poland (.pl)1.037%
Spain (.es)0.858%
European Union (.eu)0.787%
Switzerland (.ch)0.680%
Italy (.it)0.644%
India (.in)0.536%
Iran (.ir)0.536%
Romania (.ro)0.465%
Chile (.cl)0.465%
Czech Republic (.cz)0.465%
Canada (.ca)0.429%
Columbia (.co)0.429%
Ukraine (.ua)0.429%
Sweden (.se)0.393%
XYZ (.xyz)0.393%
Israel (.il)0.393%
New Zealand (.nz)0.393%
Brazil (.br)0.393%
Hungary (.hu)0.358%
Argentina (.ar)0.358%
Norway (.no)0.322%
Finland (.fi)0.286%
China (.cn)0.286%
Win (.win)0.286%
Greece (.gr)0.250%
British Indian Ocean Territory (.io)0.250%
Belgium (.be)0.250%
Denmark (.dk)0.250%
United States of America (.us)0.179%
Lithuania (.lt)0.179%
Japan (.jp)0.179%
Turkey (.tr)0.143%
Biz (.biz)0.143%
Soviet Union (.su)0.143%
Iceland (.is)0.143%
Cocos (Keeling) Islands (.cc)0.143%
Estonia (.ee)0.143%
Belarus (.by)0.143%
Online (.online)0.107%
Space (.space)0.107%
Live (.live)0.107%
Cat (.cat)0.107%
Korea, South (Republic of Korea) (.kr)0.107%
Mexico (.mx)0.107%
Ecuador (.ec)0.107%
Zimbabwe (.zw)0.072%
Site (.site)0.072%
Russia (Cyrillic) (.рф)0.072%
Tuvalu (.tv)0.072%
Slovenia (.si)0.072%
Palau (.pw)0.072%
Guernsey (.gg)0.072%
Indonesia (.id)0.072%
Niue (.nu)0.072%
Liechtenstein (.li)0.072%
Tonga (.to)0.072%
Georgia (.ge)0.072%
Taiwan (Republic of China) (.tw)0.072%
Mali (.ml)0.072%
Government (.gov)0.072%
Vietnam (.vn)0.072%
Montenegro (.me)0.072%
Moldova (.md)0.036%
Kazakhstan (.kz)0.036%
Pro (.pro)0.036%
French Southern and Antarctic Lands (.tf)0.036%
Tanzania (.tz)0.036%
Latvia (.lv)0.036%
Isle of Man (.im)0.036%
Bulgaria (.bg)0.036%
Tajikistan (.tj)0.036%
Singapore (.sg)0.036%
Review (.review)0.036%
Morocco (.ma)0.036%
Kenya (.ke)0.036%
Website (.website)0.036%
Afghanistan (.af)0.036%
Ireland (.ie)0.036%
Uruguay (.uy)0.036%
Serbia (.rs)0.036%
Tech (.tech)0.036%
Philippines (.ph)0.036%
Northern Mariana Islands (.mp)0.036%
Portugal (.pt)0.036%
Cuba (.cu)0.036%
Montserrat (.ms)0.036%
East Timor (.tl)0.036%
Réunion (.re)0.036%
8 Others0.286%

Popular Sites Using MediaWiki

We detected the following sites were using MediaWiki


wikihow.com


runescape.wiki


nocookie.net


screener.in


ballotpedia.org


wikisource.org


How We Detect Installations of MediaWiki


Meta

A CMS will sometimes include a meta tag within the html of each page. This is usually a "generator" tag like <meta name="generator" content="What CMS" /> but could also be "application-name", "Powered-By" or anyting else the CMS creators decide to use.

Markup

If a CMS doesn't have meta tags, it will often have other uniquely identifiable html markup. This can range from unique html comments, ids or classes.

Versions

In addition to detecting the CMS, in some cases we are able to accurately detect which version of the CMS is being used.

Dependencies


MediaWiki depends on 1 technology
PHP

Dependents


0 technologies depend on MediaWiki


Dedicated Content Management System Detection