MediaWiki


MediaWiki

mediawiki.org



Market Share By Site Popularity

With a 0.232 increase since 2020-03-29, the detection rating for MediaWiki has improved the most amongst Most Popular Sites.

Alexa RankCMS RankMarket ShareMarket Share Change
Most Popular Sites < 1,000#163.657% 6.77%
Very Popular Sites < 10,000#212.021% 3.22%
Popular Sites < 100,000#320.658% 6.65%
Less Popular Sites < 1,000,000#470.187% 3.89%
All Sites#1000.043% -24.56%

Market Share History

This chart shows the history of detected websites using MediaWiki.  
In the last 6 months, market share has decreased 24.56% from 0.057% to 0.043%


CMS Versions: Major

Percentage of detected CMS versions

Major VersionPercent
Version 1100.00%

CMS Versions: Minor


Minor VersionPercent
Version 1.3613.77%
Version 1.356.323%
Version 1.347.749%
Version 1.338.960%
Version 1.324.985%
Version 1.3113.04%
Version 1.304.076%
Version 1.293.243%
Version 1.284.139%
Version 1.275.628%
Version 1.263.937%
Version 1.252.057%
Version 1.242.675%
Version 1.233.117%
Version 1.222.019%
Version 1.210.782%
Version 1.200.745%
Version 1.198.392%
Version 1.180.820%
Version 1.170.555%
Version 1.161.376%
Version 1.150.972%
Version 1.140.429%
Version 1.130.215%

Top Level Domains

Websites using MediaWiki were found on 98 top level domains

Top Level DomainsPercent
Commercial (.com)27.45%
Organization (.org)24.40%
Network (.net)7.544%
Germany (.de)6.501%
Russia (.ru)4.494%
Austria (.at)4.213%
Info (.info)2.729%
Netherlands (.nl)1.284%
United Kingdom (.uk)1.204%
France (.fr)1.164%
Poland (.pl)1.164%
Site (.site)0.923%
European Union (.eu)0.843%
Education (.edu)0.762%
Australia (.au)0.642%
Italy (.it)0.602%
Chile (.cl)0.602%
Iran (.ir)0.562%
Romania (.ro)0.522%
Switzerland (.ch)0.522%
Czech Republic (.cz)0.522%
Ukraine (.ua)0.522%
Spain (.es)0.482%
Brazil (.br)0.482%
India (.in)0.482%
Israel (.il)0.441%
Canada (.ca)0.401%
Columbia (.co)0.401%
Hungary (.hu)0.361%
Sweden (.se)0.361%
New Zealand (.nz)0.321%
Finland (.fi)0.321%
British Indian Ocean Territory (.io)0.281%
Argentina (.ar)0.281%
Greece (.gr)0.281%
Norway (.no)0.281%
Soviet Union (.su)0.241%
United States of America (.us)0.241%
Lithuania (.lt)0.201%
Belgium (.be)0.201%
China (.cn)0.201%
Denmark (.dk)0.201%
Estonia (.ee)0.201%
Palau (.pw)0.161%
Central African Republic (.cf)0.161%
XYZ (.xyz)0.161%
Space (.space)0.161%
Cocos (Keeling) Islands (.cc)0.161%
Japan (.jp)0.161%
Biz (.biz)0.161%
Mali (.ml)0.161%
Turkey (.tr)0.120%
Korea, South (Republic of Korea) (.kr)0.120%
Guernsey (.gg)0.120%
Ecuador (.ec)0.120%
Belarus (.by)0.120%
Niue (.nu)0.080%
Russia (Cyrillic) (.рф)0.080%
Tajikistan (.tj)0.080%
Equatorial Guinea (.gq)0.080%
Cat (.cat)0.080%
Indonesia (.id)0.080%
Slovenia (.si)0.080%
Vietnam (.vn)0.080%
Taiwan (Republic of China) (.tw)0.080%
Iceland (.is)0.080%
Government (.gov)0.080%
Montenegro (.me)0.080%
Tuvalu (.tv)0.080%
Mexico (.mx)0.080%
Tonga (.to)0.080%
Bangladesh (.bd)0.040%
Pro (.pro)0.040%
Tanzania (.tz)0.040%
Latvia (.lv)0.040%
Isle of Man (.im)0.040%
Bulgaria (.bg)0.040%
Moldova (.md)0.040%
Singapore (.sg)0.040%
Win (.win)0.040%
Club (.club)0.040%
Ireland (.ie)0.040%
Kazakhstan (.kz)0.040%
Northern Mariana Islands (.mp)0.040%
Serbia (.rs)0.040%
British Virgin Islands (.vg)0.040%
Live (.live)0.040%
Life (.life)0.040%
Tunisia (.tn)0.040%
Réunion (.re)0.040%
Zimbabwe (.zw)0.040%
Liechtenstein (.li)0.040%
Tech (.tech)0.040%
Anguilla (.ai)0.040%
Montserrat (.ms)0.040%
Cuba (.cu)0.040%
Philippines (.ph)0.040%
Morocco (.ma)0.040%

Popular Sites Using MediaWiki

We detected the following sites were using MediaWiki


wikihow.com


wikisource.org


ecured.cu


ballotpedia.org


stardewvalleywiki.com


tonkosti.ru


How We Detect Installations of MediaWiki

Meta

A CMS will sometimes include a meta tag within the html of each page. This is usually a "generator" tag like <meta name="generator" content="What CMS" /> but could also be "application-name", "Powered-By" or anyting else the CMS creators decide to use.

Markup

If a CMS doesn't have meta tags, it will often have other uniquely identifiable html markup. This can range from unique html comments, ids or classes.

Versions

In addition to detecting the CMS, in some cases we are able to accurately detect which version of the CMS is being used.

Let us know if you know how we can better detect MediaWiki

Compare MediaWiki


Dedicated Content Management System Detection