MediaWiki


MediaWiki

mediawiki.org



Market Share By Site Popularity

With a 1.143 increase since 2019-10-06, the detection rating for MediaWiki has improved the most amongst Most Popular Sites.

Alexa RankCMS RankMarket ShareMarket Share Change
Most Popular Sites < 1,000#163.425% 50.09%
Very Popular Sites < 10,000#181.958% 32.3%
Popular Sites < 100,000#330.617% 44.16%
Less Popular Sites < 1,000,000#470.180% 160.87%
All Sites#870.057%-17.39%

Market Share History

This chart shows the history of detected websites using MediaWiki.  
In the last 6 months, market share has decreased 17.39% from 0.069% to 0.057%


CMS Versions: Major

Percentage of detected CMS versions

Major VersionPercent
Version 1100.00%

CMS Versions: Minor


Minor VersionPercent
Version 1.3521.57%
Version 1.341.847%
Version 1.339.249%
Version 1.325.674%
Version 1.3112.72%
Version 1.304.638%
Version 1.293.535%
Version 1.284.532%
Version 1.276.326%
Version 1.264.718%
Version 1.252.525%
Version 1.242.684%
Version 1.233.455%
Version 1.222.299%
Version 1.210.718%
Version 1.200.651%
Version 1.198.159%
Version 1.180.771%
Version 1.170.611%
Version 1.161.515%
Version 1.151.156%
Version 1.140.452%
Version 1.130.199%

Top Level Domains

Websites using MediaWiki were found on 102 top level domains

Top Level DomainsPercent
Commercial (.com)27.52%
Organization (.org)23.63%
Network (.net)7.041%
Germany (.de)6.566%
Russia (.ru)5.097%
Austria (.at)3.758%
Info (.info)2.765%
Site (.site)1.901%
Netherlands (.nl)1.296%
France (.fr)1.253%
Poland (.pl)1.166%
United Kingdom (.uk)1.123%
European Union (.eu)0.907%
Education (.edu)0.778%
Brazil (.br)0.691%
Italy (.it)0.691%
Iran (.ir)0.605%
Romania (.ro)0.562%
Ukraine (.ua)0.562%
Spain (.es)0.562%
Czech Republic (.cz)0.518%
Chile (.cl)0.518%
Israel (.il)0.475%
Switzerland (.ch)0.475%
India (.in)0.432%
Columbia (.co)0.432%
Hungary (.hu)0.389%
Sweden (.se)0.389%
Canada (.ca)0.346%
Greece (.gr)0.302%
XYZ (.xyz)0.302%
Norway (.no)0.302%
Argentina (.ar)0.302%
Finland (.fi)0.302%
Australia (.au)0.259%
Soviet Union (.su)0.259%
Lithuania (.lt)0.259%
Palau (.pw)0.259%
British Indian Ocean Territory (.io)0.216%
Japan (.jp)0.216%
Belgium (.be)0.216%
Cocos (Keeling) Islands (.cc)0.173%
China (.cn)0.173%
Estonia (.ee)0.173%
Space (.space)0.130%
Belarus (.by)0.130%
United States of America (.us)0.130%
Biz (.biz)0.130%
Korea, South (Republic of Korea) (.kr)0.130%
Slovenia (.si)0.130%
Turkey (.tr)0.130%
Serbia (.rs)0.086%
Tajikistan (.tj)0.086%
Cat (.cat)0.086%
Indonesia (.id)0.086%
Pro (.pro)0.086%
Denmark (.dk)0.086%
Ecuador (.ec)0.086%
Vietnam (.vn)0.086%
Mexico (.mx)0.086%
Tonga (.to)0.086%
Taiwan (Republic of China) (.tw)0.086%
Mali (.ml)0.086%
Iceland (.is)0.086%
Anguilla (.ai)0.086%
Club (.club)0.086%
Tuvalu (.tv)0.086%
Georgia (.ge)0.086%
Tokelau (.tk)0.043%
New Zealand (.nz)0.043%
Latvia (.lv)0.043%
Slovakia (.sk)0.043%
Isle of Man (.im)0.043%
Central African Republic (.cf)0.043%
Russia (Cyrillic) (.рф)0.043%
Moldova (.md)0.043%
Gabon (.ga)0.043%
Singapore (.sg)0.043%
Kazakhstan (.kz)0.043%
Review (.review)0.043%
Kyrgyzstan (.kg)0.043%
Win (.win)0.043%
Bulgaria (.bg)0.043%
French Southern and Antarctic Lands (.tf)0.043%
Guatemala (.gt)0.043%
Ireland (.ie)0.043%
Tech (.tech)0.043%
Northern Mariana Islands (.mp)0.043%
Montenegro (.me)0.043%
Cuba (.cu)0.043%
Montserrat (.ms)0.043%
Dominican .Republic (.do)0.043%
Government (.gov)0.043%
Liechtenstein (.li)0.043%
British Virgin Islands (.vg)0.043%
Niue (.nu)0.043%
Zimbabwe (.zw)0.043%
Réunion (.re)0.043%
Tunisia (.tn)0.043%
Life (.life)0.043%
2 Others0.086%

Popular Sites Using MediaWiki

We detected the following sites were using MediaWiki


wikihow.com


wikisource.org


ecured.cu


ballotpedia.org


moegirl.org


stardewvalleywiki.com


How We Detect Installations of MediaWiki

Meta

A CMS will sometimes include a meta tag within the html of each page. This is usually a "generator" tag like <meta name="generator" content="What CMS" /> but could also be "application-name", "Powered-By" or anyting else the CMS creators decide to use.

Markup

If a CMS doesn't have meta tags, it will often have other uniquely identifiable html markup. This can range from unique html comments, ids or classes.

Let us know if you know how we can better detect MediaWiki

Compare MediaWiki

WhatCMS Features

Web API
Access our detection methods from any internet connected service.
Technology Reports
Search, filter and download all of our detection data.
Batch Detections
Upload thousands of urls for analysis at once.
3 Services In 1
We are partnered with Who-Hosts-This.com and ThemeDetect.com to provide a comprehensive suite of web technology detection tools.


Dedicated Content Management System Detection