What CMS » MediaWiki



MediaWiki

mediawiki.org



Market Share By Site Popularity

Alexa RankCMS RankMarket Share
Most Popular Sites < 1,000#151.422%
Very Popular Sites < 10,000#170.863%
Popular Sites < 100,000#270.541%
Less Popular Sites < 1,000,000#410.223%
All Sites#690.092%

Market Share History

This chart shows the history of detected websites using MediaWiki

CMS Versions: Major

Percentage of detected CMS versions


Major VersionPercent
Version 1100.00%

CMS Versions: Minor


Minor VersionPercent
Version 1.328.325%
Version 1.313.330%
Version 1.3011.51%
Version 1.297.698%
Version 1.289.894%
Version 1.2710.47%
Version 1.269.073%
Version 1.255.550%
Version 1.245.671%
Version 1.239.315%
Version 1.224.199%
Version 1.211.424%
Version 1.201.182%
Version 1.194.681%
Version 1.181.375%
Version 1.170.941%
Version 1.163.016%
Version 1.151.400%
Version 1.140.627%
Version 1.130.314%

Languages

Websites using MediaWiki were written in the following languages:


LanguagePercent
English (en)56.61%
German (de)10.06%
Russian (ru)8.318%
Spanish (es)3.042%
French (fr)2.917%
Chinese (zh)2.545%
Polish (pl)1.614%
Portuguese (pt)1.552%
Arabic (ar)1.117%
Dutch (nl)1.055%
Italian (it)0.993%
Persian (Farsi) (fa)0.993%
Hebrew (modern) (he)0.683%
Korean (ko)0.683%
Japanese (ja)0.683%
Czech (cs)0.497%
Indonesian (id)0.497%
Hungarian (hu)0.497%
Turkish (tr)0.497%
Finnish (fi)0.497%
Norwegian Bokmål (nb)0.435%
Romanian (ro)0.310%
Swedish (sv)0.310%
Hindi (hi)0.310%
Catalan (ca)0.310%
Greek (modern) (el)0.248%
Lithuanian (lt)0.186%
Vietnamese (vi)0.186%
Danish (da)0.186%
Ukrainian (uk)0.186%
Estonian (et)0.124%
Slovak (sk)0.124%
Slovene (sl)0.124%
Basque (eu)0.124%
Amharic (am)0.124%
Tamil (ta)0.062%
Akan (ak)0.062%
Aragonese (an)0.062%
Serbian (sr)0.062%
Afrikaans (af)0.062%
Urdu (ur)0.062%
Walloon (wa)0.062%
Aymara (ay)0.062%
Assamese (as)0.062%
Avaric (av)0.062%
Norwegian (no)0.062%
Belarusian (be)0.062%
Malayalam (ml)0.062%
Latvian (lv)0.062%
Bulgarian (bg)0.062%
Bengali, Bangla (bn)0.062%
Icelandic (is)0.062%
Welsh (cy)0.062%
Croatian (hr)0.062%
Abkhaz (ab)0.062%
Esperanto (eo)0.062%
Afar (aa)0.062%

Popular Sites Using MediaWiki

We detected the following sites were using MediaWiki


wikihow.com


wikisource.org


ballotpedia.org


stardewvalleywiki.com


asianwiki.com


moegirl.org


How We Detect Installations of MediaWiki

Meta

A CMS will sometimes include a meta tag within the html of each page. This is usually a "generator" tag like <meta name="generator" content="What CMS" /> but could also be "application-name", "Powered-By" or anyting else the CMS creators decide to use.

Markup

If a CMS doesn't have meta tags, it will often have other uniquely identifiable html markup. This can range from unique html comments, ids or classes.


Let us know if you have any suggestions on how we can better detect MediaWiki installations

Compare MediaWiki



What CMS Is This Site Using?

Currently Detecting 409 Content Management Systems

More WhatCMS.org

Get more out of WhatCMS.org by accessing our detections programatically with our API or directly in your browser.


Dedicated Content Management System Detection