Hugo


The worlds fastest framework for building websites

Static Site Generator / CMS

gohugo.io


11,244
Websites
0.135%
Top 1M Market Share

Market Share By Site Popularity

The market share for increased by 0.5 for Most Popular Sites, more than any other segment for the same time period.

Alexa RankWebsitesMarket ShareMarket Share Change
Most Popular Sites < 1,000191.900% 35.71%
Very Popular Sites < 10,000870.870% 19.18%
Popular Sites < 100,0003330.333% 21.98%
Less Popular Sites < 1,000,0001,3470.135% 8%
All Sites11,2440.087% -4.4%

Market Share History

This chart shows the history of detected websites using .  
In the last 6 months, market share has decreased 4.40% from 0.091% to 0.087%


CMS Versions: Major

Percentage of detected CMS versions

Major VersionPercent
Version 0100.00%

CMS Versions: Minor


Minor VersionPercent
Version 0.840.013%
Version 0.831.557%
Version 0.822.332%
Version 0.812.548%
Version 0.806.869%
Version 0.794.307%
Version 0.782.481%
Version 0.770.479%
Version 0.762.447%
Version 0.752.952%
Version 0.745.224%
Version 0.731.739%
Version 0.721.914%
Version 0.711.625%
Version 0.701.443%
Version 0.692.508%
Version 0.682.460%
Version 0.671.780%
Version 0.661.685%
Version 0.650.984%
Version 0.641.092%
Version 0.630.600%
Version 0.622.656%
Version 0.610.762%
Version 0.600.964%
Version 0.591.550%
Version 0.583.316%
Version 0.571.571%
Version 0.561.031%
Version 0.555.083%
Version 0.547.374%
Version 0.532.622%
Version 0.521.011%
Version 0.510.849%
Version 0.500.647%
Version 0.491.766%
Version 0.480.984%
Version 0.470.728%
Version 0.460.836%
Version 0.450.431%
Version 0.440.249%
Version 0.430.115%
Version 0.421.227%
Version 0.410.438%
Version 0.401.948%
Version 0.390.189%
Version 0.380.364%
Version 0.371.079%
Version 0.360.802%
Version 0.350.182%
Version 0.340.189%
Version 0.330.074%
Version 0.320.620%
Version 0.311.011%
Version 0.300.782%
Version 0.290.310%
Version 0.280.027%
Version 0.270.324%
Version 0.260.492%
Version 0.250.533%
Version 0.240.519%
Version 0.230.034%
Version 0.220.162%
Version 0.210.344%
Version 0.200.694%
Version 0.190.748%
Version 0.180.863%
Version 0.171.240%
Version 0.160.816%
Version 0.150.263%
Version 0.140.101%
Version 0.130.040%

Top Level Domains

Websites using were found on 158 top level domains

Top Level DomainsPercent
Commercial (.com)37.28%
Organization (.org)6.599%
British Indian Ocean Territory (.io)4.325%
Germany (.de)4.259%
Network (.net)4.156%
United Kingdom (.uk)2.593%
Canada (.ca)2.256%
Australia (.au)2.190%
Austria (.at)2.003%
Montenegro (.me)1.956%
France (.fr)1.245%
Russia (.ru)1.161%
Columbia (.co)1.151%
Sweden (.se)1.105%
Norway (.no)1.086%
Switzerland (.ch)1.011%
Netherlands (.nl)0.945%
Spain (.es)0.936%
Poland (.pl)0.899%
Denmark (.dk)0.824%
Info (.info)0.814%
New Zealand (.nz)0.805%
Czech Republic (.cz)0.786%
Italy (.it)0.739%
European Union (.eu)0.711%
Japan (.jp)0.702%
Belgium (.be)0.683%
Chile (.cl)0.646%
India (.in)0.646%
Romania (.ro)0.599%
Finland (.fi)0.580%
XYZ (.xyz)0.580%
Brazil (.br)0.496%
China (.cn)0.496%
Tuvalu (.tv)0.487%
Cocos (Keeling) Islands (.cc)0.431%
Tech (.tech)0.346%
Anguilla (.ai)0.328%
Saint Helena (.sh)0.328%
South Africa (.za)0.300%
Hungary (.hu)0.290%
Indonesia (.id)0.281%
Github.io (.github.io)0.271%
Education (.edu)0.262%
Iceland (.is)0.234%
Slovakia (.sk)0.225%
Taiwan (Republic of China) (.tw)0.225%
Space (.space)0.225%
Greece (.gr)0.225%
Isle of Man (.im)0.206%
Iran (.ir)0.206%
Mexico (.mx)0.206%
Blog (.blog)0.197%
Portugal (.pt)0.187%
Ukraine (.ua)0.178%
Biz (.biz)0.178%
United States of America (.us)0.178%
Lithuania (.lt)0.178%
Argentina (.ar)0.178%
Mali (.ml)0.178%
Slovenia (.si)0.178%
Estonia (.ee)0.168%
Singapore (.sg)0.168%
Niue (.nu)0.168%
Belarus (.by)0.159%
Palau (.pw)0.150%
Tokelau (.tk)0.140%
Top (.top)0.140%
Liechtenstein (.li)0.140%
Réunion (.re)0.140%
Serbia (.rs)0.140%
Federated States of Micronesia (.fm)0.131%
Ireland (.ie)0.131%
Site (.site)0.131%
Philippines (.ph)0.122%
Gabon (.ga)0.112%
Malaysia (.my)0.112%
Latvia (.lv)0.112%
Design (.design)0.112%
Turkey (.tr)0.112%
Online (.online)0.103%
Albania (.al)0.103%
São Tomé and Príncipe (.st)0.103%
Pro (.pro)0.103%
Club (.club)0.094%
Samoa (.ws)0.094%
Belize (.bz)0.094%
Guernsey (.gg)0.084%
Vietnam (.vn)0.084%
Hong Kong (.hk)0.075%
Nepal (.np)0.075%
Equatorial Guinea (.gq)0.075%
Today (.today)0.075%
Website (.website)0.075%
Croatia (.hr)0.075%
Government (.gov)0.075%
Central African Republic (.cf)0.066%
Luxembourg (.lu)0.066%
Korea, South (Republic of Korea) (.kr)0.066%
Cat (.cat)0.066%
58 Others1.788%

Popular Sites Using Hugo

We detected the following sites were using Hugo


get-express-vpn.online


getbootstrap.com


expressvpn.com


creately.com


ultrasurfing.com


heureka.cz


How We Detect Installations of Hugo


Meta

A CMS will sometimes include a meta tag within the html of each page. This is usually a "generator" tag like <meta name="generator" content="What CMS" /> but could also be "application-name", "Powered-By" or anyting else the CMS creators decide to use.

Versions

In addition to detecting the CMS, in some cases we are able to accurately detect which version of the CMS is being used.

Dependencies


Hugo depends on 1 technology
Go

Dependents


0 technologies depend on Hugo


Dedicated Content Management System Detection