Hugo


The world’s fastest framework for building websites | Hugo

gohugo.io



Market Share By Site Popularity

The market share for Hugo increased by 0.471 for Very Popular Sites, more than any other segment for the same time period.

Alexa RankCMS RankMarket ShareMarket Share Change
Most Popular Sites < 1,000#242.055% 3.58%
Very Popular Sites < 10,000#311.401% 50.65%
Popular Sites < 100,000#400.480% 70.82%
Less Popular Sites < 1,000,000#480.176%-19.27%
All Sites#400.208%-4.59%

Market Share History

This chart shows the history of detected websites using Hugo.  
In the last 6 months, market share has decreased 4.59% from 0.218% to 0.208%


CMS Versions: Major

Percentage of detected CMS versions

Major VersionPercent
Version 0100.00%

CMS Versions: Minor


Minor VersionPercent
Version 0.680.205%
Version 0.670.410%
Version 0.660.186%
Version 0.650.391%
Version 0.640.733%
Version 0.630.704%
Version 0.621.886%
Version 0.611.143%
Version 0.601.182%
Version 0.595.502%
Version 0.585.238%
Version 0.572.668%
Version 0.561.974%
Version 0.5513.30%
Version 0.5412.18%
Version 0.535.394%
Version 0.522.199%
Version 0.511.984%
Version 0.501.358%
Version 0.493.264%
Version 0.482.345%
Version 0.471.378%
Version 0.461.984%
Version 0.450.772%
Version 0.440.537%
Version 0.430.156%
Version 0.422.560%
Version 0.411.016%
Version 0.403.665%
Version 0.390.469%
Version 0.380.684%
Version 0.371.827%
Version 0.361.583%
Version 0.350.381%
Version 0.340.371%
Version 0.330.166%
Version 0.320.997%
Version 0.311.759%
Version 0.301.397%
Version 0.290.782%
Version 0.280.098%
Version 0.270.694%
Version 0.261.153%
Version 0.251.524%
Version 0.240.850%
Version 0.230.088%
Version 0.220.362%
Version 0.210.518%
Version 0.201.016%
Version 0.191.182%
Version 0.181.583%
Version 0.172.033%
Version 0.161.397%
Version 0.150.469%
Version 0.140.186%
Version 0.130.117%

Top Level Domains

Websites using Hugo were found on 153 top level domains

Top Level DomainsPercent
Commercial (.com)32.82%
Organization (.org)5.770%
British Indian Ocean Territory (.io)4.149%
Network (.net)3.714%
Germany (.de)3.267%
Canada (.ca)2.762%
Montenegro (.me)2.127%
Austria (.at)2.080%
United Kingdom (.uk)1.786%
Russia (.ru)1.622%
Github.io (.github.io)1.563%
Sweden (.se)1.457%
Poland (.pl)1.352%
Denmark (.dk)1.175%
Columbia (.co)1.128%
Spain (.es)1.116%
Norway (.no)1.116%
France (.fr)1.069%
Czech Republic (.cz)1.069%
Switzerland (.ch)1.022%
Netherlands (.nl)0.940%
Australia (.au)0.834%
Finland (.fi)0.834%
Belgium (.be)0.799%
India (.in)0.752%
China (.cn)0.729%
Italy (.it)0.717%
Japan (.jp)0.717%
Chile (.cl)0.705%
Info (.info)0.705%
Brazil (.br)0.693%
Tuvalu (.tv)0.682%
Cocos (Keeling) Islands (.cc)0.635%
European Union (.eu)0.623%
XYZ (.xyz)0.588%
Romania (.ro)0.552%
New Zealand (.nz)0.529%
Mali (.ml)0.458%
Indonesia (.id)0.447%
Anguilla (.ai)0.447%
Saint Helena (.sh)0.435%
Mexico (.mx)0.435%
South Africa (.za)0.423%
Hungary (.hu)0.364%
Isle of Man (.im)0.329%
Taiwan (Republic of China) (.tw)0.317%
Slovakia (.sk)0.317%
Iceland (.is)0.306%
Liechtenstein (.li)0.294%
Gabon (.ga)0.294%
Education (.edu)0.270%
Greece (.gr)0.270%
Niue (.nu)0.270%
Tech (.tech)0.270%
Portugal (.pt)0.259%
Ukraine (.ua)0.247%
Tokelau (.tk)0.247%
Belarus (.by)0.247%
Serbia (.rs)0.247%
Palau (.pw)0.247%
Lithuania (.lt)0.247%
Iran (.ir)0.247%
Singapore (.sg)0.235%
Réunion (.re)0.235%
Estonia (.ee)0.223%
Argentina (.ar)0.223%
Central African Republic (.cf)0.223%
Federated States of Micronesia (.fm)0.212%
Samoa (.ws)0.212%
Slovenia (.si)0.200%
Ireland (.ie)0.200%
Equatorial Guinea (.gq)0.200%
Turkey (.tr)0.176%
United States of America (.us)0.176%
Korea, South (Republic of Korea) (.kr)0.176%
Latvia (.lv)0.165%
Guernsey (.gg)0.153%
São Tomé and Príncipe (.st)0.153%
Space (.space)0.153%
Vietnam (.vn)0.153%
Albania (.al)0.153%
Philippines (.ph)0.141%
Belize (.bz)0.141%
Biz (.biz)0.129%
Blog (.blog)0.129%
Malaysia (.my)0.129%
Christmas Island (.cx)0.118%
Tonga (.to)0.118%
American Samoa (.as)0.106%
Peru (.pe)0.106%
Top (.top)0.106%
Design (.design)0.106%
Nepal (.np)0.106%
Montserrat (.ms)0.106%
Uruguay (.uy)0.094%
Nigeria (.ng)0.094%
Moldova (.md)0.094%
Armenia (.am)0.094%
Hong Kong (.hk)0.094%
Morocco (.ma)0.082%
53 Others2.151%

Popular Sites Using Hugo

We detected the following sites were using Hugo


notepad-plus-plus.org


1password.com


kubernetes.io


creately.com


rstudio.com


datadoghq.com


How We Detect Installations of Hugo

Meta

A CMS will sometimes include a meta tag within the html of each page. This is usually a "generator" tag like <meta name="generator" content="What CMS" /> but could also be "application-name", "Powered-By" or anyting else the CMS creators decide to use.


Let us know if you have any suggestions on how we can better detect Hugo installations

Compare Hugo



What CMS Is This Site Using?

Currently Detecting 503 Content Management Systems

WhatCMS Features

Web API
Access our detection methods from any internet connected service.
Technology Reports
Search, filter and download all of our detection data.
Batch Detections
Upload thousands of urls for analysis at once.
3 Services In 1
We are partnered with Who-Hosts-This.com and ThemeDetect.com to provide a comprehensive suite of web technology detection tools.


Dedicated Content Management System Detection