Hugo


The world’s fastest framework for building websites | Hugo

gohugo.io



Market Share By Site Popularity

The market share for Hugo increased by 0.171 for Most Popular Sites, more than any other segment for the same time period.

Alexa RankCMS RankMarket ShareMarket Share Change
Most Popular Sites < 1,000#292.226% 8.32%
Very Popular Sites < 10,000#341.312% -6.35%
Popular Sites < 100,000#390.506% 5.42%
Less Popular Sites < 1,000,000#460.194% 10.23%
All Sites#470.154% -25.96%

Market Share History

This chart shows the history of detected websites using Hugo.  
In the last 6 months, market share has decreased 25.96% from 0.208% to 0.154%


CMS Versions: Major

Percentage of detected CMS versions

Major VersionPercent
Version 0100.00%

CMS Versions: Minor


Minor VersionPercent
Version 0.750.227%
Version 0.743.241%
Version 0.731.652%
Version 0.722.760%
Version 0.711.707%
Version 0.702.043%
Version 0.693.605%
Version 0.682.606%
Version 0.672.052%
Version 0.660.608%
Version 0.651.489%
Version 0.641.898%
Version 0.631.262%
Version 0.623.759%
Version 0.611.307%
Version 0.601.244%
Version 0.593.841%
Version 0.585.257%
Version 0.572.361%
Version 0.561.516%
Version 0.557.708%
Version 0.549.570%
Version 0.533.795%
Version 0.521.480%
Version 0.511.326%
Version 0.500.917%
Version 0.492.415%
Version 0.481.553%
Version 0.470.872%
Version 0.461.180%
Version 0.450.608%
Version 0.440.454%
Version 0.430.118%
Version 0.421.934%
Version 0.410.717%
Version 0.402.678%
Version 0.390.309%
Version 0.380.427%
Version 0.371.453%
Version 0.361.226%
Version 0.350.272%
Version 0.340.245%
Version 0.330.127%
Version 0.320.899%
Version 0.311.289%
Version 0.301.071%
Version 0.290.654%
Version 0.280.054%
Version 0.270.481%
Version 0.260.799%
Version 0.250.735%
Version 0.240.672%
Version 0.230.073%
Version 0.220.209%
Version 0.210.508%
Version 0.200.944%
Version 0.190.990%
Version 0.181.398%
Version 0.171.607%
Version 0.161.162%
Version 0.150.381%
Version 0.140.163%
Version 0.130.091%

Top Level Domains

Websites using Hugo were found on 156 top level domains

Top Level DomainsPercent
Commercial (.com)35.11%
Organization (.org)6.325%
Network (.net)4.088%
British Indian Ocean Territory (.io)3.955%
Germany (.de)3.800%
Canada (.ca)2.548%
Austria (.at)2.160%
United Kingdom (.uk)2.005%
Montenegro (.me)1.894%
Github.io (.github.io)1.772%
Russia (.ru)1.385%
Australia (.au)1.385%
Sweden (.se)1.307%
France (.fr)1.163%
Poland (.pl)1.075%
Switzerland (.ch)1.063%
Norway (.no)1.063%
Columbia (.co)1.052%
Spain (.es)1.041%
Czech Republic (.cz)1.019%
Denmark (.dk)1.008%
Netherlands (.nl)0.908%
Chile (.cl)0.809%
Info (.info)0.775%
Belgium (.be)0.764%
Finland (.fi)0.709%
Japan (.jp)0.698%
Italy (.it)0.687%
European Union (.eu)0.665%
India (.in)0.643%
New Zealand (.nz)0.620%
Romania (.ro)0.609%
Tuvalu (.tv)0.609%
XYZ (.xyz)0.543%
China (.cn)0.543%
Cocos (Keeling) Islands (.cc)0.521%
Brazil (.br)0.510%
South Africa (.za)0.366%
Anguilla (.ai)0.366%
Saint Helena (.sh)0.354%
Hungary (.hu)0.321%
Indonesia (.id)0.321%
Mexico (.mx)0.288%
Taiwan (Republic of China) (.tw)0.288%
Tech (.tech)0.277%
Ukraine (.ua)0.277%
Iceland (.is)0.277%
Isle of Man (.im)0.277%
Education (.edu)0.277%
Portugal (.pt)0.266%
Slovakia (.sk)0.255%
Niue (.nu)0.255%
Greece (.gr)0.233%
Mali (.ml)0.233%
Belarus (.by)0.233%
Lithuania (.lt)0.210%
Serbia (.rs)0.210%
Liechtenstein (.li)0.199%
United States of America (.us)0.199%
Iran (.ir)0.199%
Singapore (.sg)0.188%
Réunion (.re)0.188%
Palau (.pw)0.188%
Estonia (.ee)0.177%
Argentina (.ar)0.177%
Federated States of Micronesia (.fm)0.177%
Gabon (.ga)0.166%
Samoa (.ws)0.166%
Slovenia (.si)0.166%
Albania (.al)0.155%
Biz (.biz)0.155%
Latvia (.lv)0.155%
Space (.space)0.144%
Ireland (.ie)0.144%
Design (.design)0.144%
Tokelau (.tk)0.144%
Philippines (.ph)0.133%
Blog (.blog)0.133%
Malaysia (.my)0.122%
Vietnam (.vn)0.122%
São Tomé and Príncipe (.st)0.122%
Belize (.bz)0.122%
Guernsey (.gg)0.111%
Turkey (.tr)0.111%
American Samoa (.as)0.100%
Nepal (.np)0.100%
Central African Republic (.cf)0.100%
Equatorial Guinea (.gq)0.100%
Korea, South (Republic of Korea) (.kr)0.089%
Montserrat (.ms)0.089%
Croatia (.hr)0.089%
Government (.gov)0.089%
Hong Kong (.hk)0.089%
Moldova (.md)0.089%
Top (.top)0.089%
Tonga (.to)0.089%
Nigeria (.ng)0.078%
Bosnia and Herzegovina (.ba)0.078%
Armenia (.am)0.078%
Kazakhstan (.kz)0.078%
56 Others1.961%

Popular Sites Using Hugo

We detected the following sites were using Hugo


expressvpn.com


get-express-vpn.com


notepad-plus-plus.org


kubernetes.io


creately.com


rstudio.com


How We Detect Installations of Hugo

Meta

A CMS will sometimes include a meta tag within the html of each page. This is usually a "generator" tag like <meta name="generator" content="What CMS" /> but could also be "application-name", "Powered-By" or anyting else the CMS creators decide to use.

Versions

In addition to detecting the CMS, in some cases we are able to accurately detect which version of the CMS is being used.

Let us know if you know how we can better detect Hugo

Compare Hugo


Dedicated Content Management System Detection