What CMS » Hugo



The world’s fastest framework for building websites | Hugo

gohugo.io



Market Share By Site Popularity

Alexa RankCMS RankMarket Share
Most Popular Sites < 1,000#420.875%
Very Popular Sites < 10,000#350.892%
Popular Sites < 100,000#490.273%
Less Popular Sites < 1,000,000#540.130%
All Sites#450.211%

Market Share History

This chart shows the history of detected websites using Hugo.  
In the last 6 months, market share has increased 49.67% from 0.151% to 0.226%


CMS Versions: Major

Percentage of detected CMS versions

Major VersionPercent
Version 0100.00%

CMS Versions: Minor


Minor VersionPercent
Version 0.540.095%
Version 0.531.144%
Version 0.522.098%
Version 0.512.431%
Version 0.501.573%
Version 0.493.838%
Version 0.484.029%
Version 0.473.051%
Version 0.463.027%
Version 0.451.549%
Version 0.441.430%
Version 0.430.453%
Version 0.425.316%
Version 0.413.004%
Version 0.407.867%
Version 0.391.216%
Version 0.382.265%
Version 0.375.626%
Version 0.363.886%
Version 0.351.120%
Version 0.340.954%
Version 0.330.548%
Version 0.322.598%
Version 0.314.887%
Version 0.303.957%
Version 0.291.406%
Version 0.280.167%
Version 0.271.597%
Version 0.262.980%
Version 0.252.932%
Version 0.241.478%
Version 0.230.238%
Version 0.220.954%
Version 0.211.597%
Version 0.203.838%
Version 0.192.336%
Version 0.183.313%
Version 0.174.648%
Version 0.162.932%
Version 0.151.097%
Version 0.140.262%
Version 0.130.262%

Languages

Websites using Hugo were written in 38 languages

LanguagePercent
English (en)76.23%
German (de)4.372%
French (fr)2.763%
Spanish (es)2.277%
Japanese (ja)1.943%
Chinese (zh)1.943%
Russian (ru)1.791%
Polish (pl)1.214%
Portuguese (pt)0.880%
Dutch (nl)0.880%
Finnish (fi)0.850%
Swedish (sv)0.638%
Czech (cs)0.546%
Italian (it)0.546%
Danish (da)0.486%
Norwegian Bokmål (nb)0.273%
Korean (ko)0.243%
Indonesian (id)0.243%
Romanian (ro)0.243%
Greek (modern) (el)0.243%
Slovak (sk)0.213%
Norwegian (no)0.152%
Persian (Farsi) (fa)0.121%
Hungarian (hu)0.121%
Catalan (ca)0.091%
Ukrainian (uk)0.091%
Arabic (ar)0.091%
Turkish (tr)0.091%
Vietnamese (vi)0.091%
Estonian (et)0.061%
Norwegian Nynorsk (nn)0.061%
Hindi (hi)0.030%
Serbian (sr)0.030%
Latvian (lv)0.030%
Croatian (hr)0.030%
Icelandic (is)0.030%
Hebrew (modern) (he)0.030%
Lithuanian (lt)0.030%

Top Level Domains

Websites using Hugo were found on 262 top level domains

Top Level DomainsPercent
com32.41%
org5.365%
io3.939%
net3.939%
de3.287%
ca2.320%
ru2.102%
me2.006%
se1.764%
co.uk1.643%
pl1.619%
at1.619%
dk1.232%
nl1.160%
ch1.136%
fr1.136%
co1.112%
cz1.039%
fi1.015%
no0.991%
es0.967%
com.au0.773%
be0.749%
in0.725%
ro0.677%
it0.628%
info0.628%
com.br0.604%
eu0.580%
jp0.483%
sh0.483%
hu0.459%
tk0.459%
cc0.435%
sk0.435%
xyz0.435%
ai0.435%
is0.435%
im0.387%
nu0.387%
ml0.387%
pw0.362%
co.za0.362%
edu0.338%
gr0.338%
rs0.314%
tv0.314%
cl0.314%
ga0.290%
id0.290%
tw0.290%
co.nz0.290%
netlify.com0.290%
cf0.266%
mx0.242%
li0.242%
re0.242%
pt0.242%
gq0.217%
ee0.217%
ie0.217%
org.uk0.217%
sg0.193%
tech0.193%
si0.193%
cx0.169%
cn0.169%
com.ua0.169%
lv0.169%
to0.169%
biz0.169%
co.jp0.169%
name0.145%
ws0.145%
com.mx0.145%
am0.145%
com.np0.145%
fm0.145%
app0.145%
by0.145%
gov0.145%
al0.145%
online0.145%
us0.145%
com.ar0.145%
ac.uk0.145%
md0.121%
my0.121%
com.ve0.121%
ir0.121%
co.kr0.121%
st0.121%
my.id0.121%
uk0.121%
ma0.121%
pm0.121%
work0.121%
gg0.121%
space0.121%
lt0.121%
162 Others6.235%

Popular Sites Using Hugo

We detected the following sites were using Hugo


smashingmagazine.com


ultrasurfing.com


1password.com


kubernetes.io


trainingpeaks.com


letsencrypt.org


How We Detect Installations of Hugo

Meta

A CMS will sometimes include a meta tag within the html of each page. This is usually a "generator" tag like <meta name="generator" content="What CMS" /> but could also be "application-name", "Powered-By" or anyting else the CMS creators decide to use.


Let us know if you have any suggestions on how we can better detect Hugo installations

Compare Hugo



What CMS Is This Site Using?

Currently Detecting 444 Content Management Systems


Dedicated Content Management System Detection